R3VLimited Forums

Go Back   R3VLimited Forums > E30 Technical Forums > Engine & Drivetrain > Alternative Tuning / W.A.R / Megasquirt / etc

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2016, 01:21 PM   #31
ForcedFirebird
R3V Elite
 
ForcedFirebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: WOT-Tech, Florida
Posts: 4,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by varg View Post
Well it is cast aluminum, highly unlikely you'll be able to bend it without breaking it in any case. I'd like to know how they got knocked out of spec in the first place. I know a guy who I caught a while back bending his adjustable cast aluminum brake lever by heating and bending it. He had lowsided the bike and ridden it home with a wonky lever so he wanted to "fix" it. I did him a favor and mid-explanation snapped it off in front of him with surprisingly little effort, as a way of telling him he should put the stock one back on until he could replace the adjustable. That's a good way to kill yourself, bending your cast aluminum brake lever twice then riding with it.
They do bend some without breaking, but more importantly, the mounting holes are much larger than the bolt threads - BMW left room for adjustment.

For some reason the Motronic doesn't mind a large gap, unlike the MS. I have suggested this many times on the forums, it's common.
__________________
-john "If you can't afford to do it proper the first time, what makes you think you can afford to do it again?"


WideOpenThrottleTech@gmail.com

Facebook
Instagram
YouTube

Last edited by ForcedFirebird; 12-05-2016 at 02:57 PM.
ForcedFirebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 06:10 PM   #32
varg
E30 Fanatic
 
varg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Palm Beach County, FL
Posts: 1,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForcedFirebird View Post
For some reason the Motronic doesn't mind a large gap, unlike the MS. I have suggested this many times on the forums, it's common.
Well you know as well as I; that's the difference between a production EMS designed by a team of engineers with a big budget and all of the test equipment in the business, and an adaptable EMS designed by a few dedicated engineers to be built from cheap kits.

I suspect with a better VR conditioner circuit or more time spent tuning the stock one, MS could tolerate the same range of sensor gap adjustment.
__________________
@turbovarg
'91 318is, M20B25, T3/T04E 60 trim (14psi), megasquirt, coilovers, Z3 rack, cold AC
[project thread]

Just say no to screamer pipes.
varg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 07:42 AM   #33
ForcedFirebird
R3V Elite
 
ForcedFirebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: WOT-Tech, Florida
Posts: 4,881
Not just MS. Almost all of the stand alone computers have done this to me one way or another. Remember that yellow 951 (944)? lol.
__________________
-john "If you can't afford to do it proper the first time, what makes you think you can afford to do it again?"


WideOpenThrottleTech@gmail.com

Facebook
Instagram
YouTube
ForcedFirebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 12:22 PM   #34
kev kev
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: northeast
Posts: 82
I am just happy the car revs to 7000rpm might I say it pretty quick too


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kev kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 07:44 PM   #35
kev kev
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: northeast
Posts: 82
hey whats up guys more turbo woes cant seem to get the afr reading threw whodwho built
ecu.anyone have this problem been trying for a while now.
kev kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 08:19 PM   #36
downforce22
R3VLimited
 
downforce22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 2,854
check your ground and sensor on the wideband. either could be bad.
downforce22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 05:34 AM   #37
kev kev
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: northeast
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by downforce22 View Post
check your ground and sensor on the wideband. either could be bad.


Don't think it's the ground I think it's some with the megasquirt got to contact Keith



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kev kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 07:12 AM   #38
kyleconstantine
E30 Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NJ/Philly
Posts: 1,185
Hey what wideband are you using? Did you wire it through the stock sensor plug?
Is there a seperate wb gauge
kyleconstantine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 05:32 AM   #39
kev kev
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: northeast
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyleconstantine View Post
Hey what wideband are you using? Did you wire it through the stock sensor plug?
Is there a seperate wb gauge


I am using aem I did wire it through the stock sensor plug and yes it powered up fine. I also
Ran the Analog signal wire from the gauge to the
Signal wire that goes to the ecu but for some reason it seem like the not seeing the signal.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kev kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2004 - 2020 R3VLimited LLC