Announcement
[…] two laws complement one another. One allows for torture and detention
    abroad, while the other seeks to enforce acquiescence at home, preparing to
    order the military onto the streets of America. Remember, the term for
    putting an area under military law enforcement control is precise; the term
    is "martial law."

    Section 1076 of the massive Authorization Act, which grants the Pentagon
    another $500-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled, "Use
    of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section 333, "Major public
    emergencies; interference with State and Federal law" states that "the
    President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in
    Federal service, to restore public order and enforce the laws of the United
    States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious
    public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in
    any State or possession of the United States, the President determines that
    domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted
    authorities of the State or possession are incapable of ("refuse" or "fail"
    in) maintaining public order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any
    insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy."

    For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to restore public order"