Now senator Yee has introduced SB 249 which makes it illegal to own an AR with a conversion kit (bullet button).
[…] Taking weapons from law abiding citizens does not protect anyone, and this bill only makes the law abiding people of California weaker and less safe.
Q: What is SB 249?
A: Senate Bill 249 (Yee SD-08 “Firearms: assault weapon conversion kits”) is a California State Senate bill authored by Senator Leland Yee designed to prohibit possession, importation, making, selling, transferring, or loaning, any “conversion kit.”
If this Bill passes, beginning July 1, 2013, violating the newly-added gun control laws would subject people to civil and criminal liability.
Penal Code section 17(a) makes a violation of the proposed law a misdemeanor since the proscribed conduct addressed in the bill is not listed as an infraction. (“A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.” Emphasis added.) Additionally, “conversion kits” could also considered a public nuisance.
SB 249 would subject hundreds of thousands of personal property items to state-sponsored confiscation without compensation, an unlawful taking under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.