Cali drivers with traffic violations PLEASE READ
[…] If you are found guilty, a fine (taken from the bail you sent in with your written declaration) may be imposed. Your bail is usually equivalent to the maximum legal fine for the charge. This fine may be reduced or suspended at the court's discretion. The judge may also assign you to complete a DMV approved Traffic Violator School. When you provide proof of completing traffic school, the court will set aside your conviction and no violation point will be reported to the DMV.
    Trial de Novo: A New Trial and Second Chance of Winning Your Case
    Section 40902(d) of the Vehicle Code states: If a defendant is dissatisfied with a decision of the court in a proceeding pursuant to this section, the defendant shall be granted a trial de novo."
    If the judge finds you guilty after reading your declaration, you are automatically entitled to a new trial. Nowhere else in criminal law are you entitled to a new trial simply because you are unhappy with the outcome of the first trial.